What is INCI?
INCI names (International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient) are systematic names internationally recognized to identify cosmetic ingredients.
INCI names are primarily used for the labelling of finished cosmetic products. EU, USA, China, Japan and Canada only accept INCI names for cosmetic product labelling.
is it worth remembering?
understanding the INCI names does not mean we understand its potential effects. Cosmetics composition may be similar, yet offer different functions. It is therefore difficult to make a fair comparison without knowing the concentrations.
Please also note that the complete list of INCI names contains up to 1,600 names! You do not need to know or understand all of them. However, basic knowledge will certainly help you to make more informed and responsible purchasing decisions.